Melvins Discography: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(69 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|[[1987]] | |[[1987]] | ||
|''[[Gluey Porch Treatments (album)|Gluey Porch Treatments]]'' | |''[[Gluey Porch Treatments (album)|Gluey Porch Treatments]]'' | ||
|[[Alchemy Records]] | |[[Alchemy Records]]<br/>[[Boner Records]] | ||
|VM103 | |VM103<br/>BR24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-Ozma.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-Ozma.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-kingbuzzo.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-kingbuzzo.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[1992]] | |[[August 1992]] | ||
|''[[King Buzzo (album)|King Buzzo]]'' | |''[[King Buzzo (album)|King Buzzo]]'' | ||
|[[Boner Records]] | |[[Boner Records]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-dalecrover.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-dalecrover.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[1992]] | |[[August 1992]] | ||
|''[[Dale Crover (album)|Dale Crover]]'' | |''[[Dale Crover (album)|Dale Crover]]'' | ||
|[[Boner Records]] | |[[Boner Records]] | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-joepreston.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-joepreston.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[1992]] | |[[August 1992]] | ||
|''[[Joe Preston (album)|Joe Preston]]'' | |''[[Joe Preston (album)|Joe Preston]]'' | ||
|[[Boner Records]] | |[[Boner Records]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-lysol-melvins.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-lysol-melvins.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[1992]] | |[[November 1992]] | ||
|''[[Lysol (album)|Lysol (aka Melvins)]]'' | |''[[Lysol (album)|Lysol (aka Melvins)]]'' | ||
|[[Boner Records]] | |[[Boner Records]] | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|[[August 1994]] | |[[August 1994]] | ||
|''[[Prick (album)|Prick]]'' | |''[[Prick (album)|Prick]]'' | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
|AmRep 031 | |AmRep 031<br/>ARR081<br/>ARRCD 53-333 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-stonerwitch.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-stonerwitch.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|[[May 5, 1997]] | |[[May 5, 1997]] | ||
|''[[Honky (album)|Honky]]'' | |''[[Honky (album)|Honky]]'' | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
|AmRep 064 | |AmRep 064<br/>ARRCD 81/024 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-1-12singles.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-1-12singles.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[August 26, 1997]] | |[[August 26, 1997]] | ||
|''[[Singles 1-12]]'' | |''[[Singles 1-12]]'' | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]]<br/>[[Boomba Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]]<br/>[[Boomba Records]] | ||
|AmRep 063<br/>BOOMBA 003 | |AmRep 063<br/>ARR 063<br/>ARRCD 83/026<br/>BOOMBA 003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-themaggot.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-themaggot.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|[[October 10, 2006]] | |[[October 10, 2006]] | ||
|''[[(A) Senile Animal]]'' | |''[[(A) Senile Animal]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Hydra Head Records]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Shock Records]]<br/>[[Hydra Head Records]] | ||
|IPC-082<br/>HH666-139 | |IPC-082<br/>IPC-82<br/>HH666-139 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:MakingLoveDemos.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:MakingLoveDemos.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 478: | Line 478: | ||
|[[Image:Melworking.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melworking.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[February 1, 2021]] | |[[February 1, 2021]] | ||
|''[[Working With God]]'' | |''[[Working With God|Melvins (1983) - Working With God]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-234 | |IPC-234 | ||
Line 488: | Line 488: | ||
|IPC-227 | |IPC-227 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:GPT21.png|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[February 26, 2021]] | |[[February 26, 2021]] | ||
|''[[Gluey Porch Treatments (re- | |''[[Gluey Porch Treatments (re-release 2021)|Gluey Porch Treatments]]'' - re-release | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-231 | |IPC-231 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Image:Melslit.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[April 11, 2021]] | |||
|''[[Slithering Slaughter]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 138 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Image:melsenile.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |[[June 25, 2021]] | ||
|'' | |''[[(A) Senile Animal (re-release)|(A) Senile Animal]]'' - re-release | ||
| | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
| | |IPC-228 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins | |[[Image:Melvins nude with boots cover.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[ | |[[June 25, 2021]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Nude With Boots (re-release)|Nude With Boots]]'' - re-release | ||
|[[ | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
| | |IPC-229 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Thebridescreamedmurder-cover.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[ | |[[June 25, 2021]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[The Bride Screamed Murder (re-release)|The Bride Screamed Murder]]'' - re-release | ||
|[[ | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
| | |IPC-230 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melfive-cover.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[October 15, 2021]] | |||
|''[[Five Legged Dog]]'' | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-238 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Melflies.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[ | |[[January 2, 2022]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Lord of the Flies]]'' | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
|AmRep | |AmRep 144 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Dunn.jpg|alt=|center|100x100px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[February 20, 2022]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[King Dunn - Invention of Hysteria (album)|Invention of Hysteria]]'' | ||
|[[ | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
| | |AmRep 142 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Meleggnogreissue.png|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |[[March 4, 2022|February 20, 2022]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Eggnog (re-release)|Eggnog]]'' - re-release | ||
|[[ | |[[Boner Records]] | ||
| | |BR28B | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Fantomas-Melvins-mm2000.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[File:Melliceallre.jpg|alt=|center|100x100px]] | ||
|April 1, [[2002]] | |[[March 4, 2022]] | ||
|''[[Millennium Monsterwork 2000]]'' with [[Fantômas]] | |''[[Lice All (re-release)|Lice All]]'' - re-release | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Shock Records]] | |[[Boner Records]] | ||
|IPC-019<br/>IPC-19 | |BR35B | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Meldumb1.jpg|alt=|center|100x100px]] | |||
|[[April 29, 2022]] | |||
|''[[Dumb Numbers (and) Melvins - Broken Pipe]]'' | |||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |||
|JNR-378 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Melmood1.jpg|alt=|center|100x100px]] | |||
|[[August 14, 2022]] | |||
|''[[Bad Mood Rising]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 145 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Dunn2.png|alt=|center|100x100px]] | |||
|[[September 2, 2022]] | |||
|''[[I'm Afraid of Everything (album)|King Dunn - I'm Afraid of Everything]]'' | |||
|[[Riverworm Records]] | |||
|RWR 002 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Live Albums== | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cover''' | |||
|'''Date of Release''' | |||
|'''Title''' | |||
|'''Label''' | |||
|'''Catalog Number''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-ycls12.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[1991]] | |||
|''[[Your Choice Live Series Vol.12 (album)|Your Choice Live Series Vol.12]]'' | |||
|[[Your Choice Records]] | |||
|YC-LS 012 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-salad.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[1992]] | |||
|''[[Salad of a Thousand Delights]]'' - DVD | |||
|[[Box Dog Video]] | |||
|BDV002 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-aatfc.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[1998]] | |||
|''[[Alive at the F*cker Club]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 072 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-slims8trackfront.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[2000]] | |||
|''[[Slim's 8-Track]]'' | |||
|[[LIFE IS ABUSE RECORDS]] | |||
|LIFE 010 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-colossusofdestiny.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|April 16, [[2001]] | |||
|''[[Colossus of Destiny (album)|Colossus of Destiny]]'' | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-014 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Fantomas-Melvins-mm2000.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|April 1, [[2002]] | |||
|''[[Millennium Monsterwork 2000]]'' with [[Fantômas]] | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Shock Records]] | |||
|IPC-019<br/>IPC-19 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TheEndCover.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[January 01, 2005]] | |||
|''[[The End|The End Cassette]]'' | |||
|[[Enterruption]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-alivehistoryofgluttonyandlust.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|May 16, [[2006]] | |||
|''[[A Live History of Gluttony and Lust]]''<br/>Houdini Live 2005 | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Shock Records]] | |||
|IPC-076<br/>IPC-76 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvinstheendlp.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|January, [[2008]] | |||
|''[[The End LP]]'' | |||
|[[Enterruption]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvinsvsminneapolis.JPG|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[2008]] | |||
|''[[Melvins vs Minneapolis]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]]<br/>[[Burlesque Of North America]] | |||
|AmRep 074<br/>BRLSQ 002 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Fantomas Melvins Cover.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|July, [[2008]] | |||
|''[[The Fantomas Melvins Big Band]]'' - DVD | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-102 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:PickYourBattlesBerkeley.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|April, [[2009]] | |||
|''[[Pick Your Battles]]'' | |||
|[[Bifocal Media]] | |||
|BFM028 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:melsugar.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|May 31, [[2011]] | |||
|''[[Sugar Daddy Live]]'' | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Daymare Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-126<br/>DYMC-7016 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Endless.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |May 13, 2011 | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Endless Residency 2011]]'' | ||
|[[ | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]]<br/>[[Rock Is Hell Records]] | ||
| | |AmRep 082-085<br/>RIP-44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:TMR.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |September 17, 2013 | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Live at Third Man Records]]'' | ||
|[[ | |[[Third Man Records]] | ||
| | |TMR-221 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Melhungb.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |August 11, 2016 | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Hung Bunny / Roman Dog Bird Cassette]]'' | ||
|[[ | |[[Small Doses]] | ||
|Dose 131 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melaliverep.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[April 19, 2020]] | |||
|''[[Alive at the F*cker Club (re-release)|Alive at the F*cker Club]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 072b | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:live123.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[ | |[[May 20, 2021]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Live Stream Obscene Vol.1-3]]'' | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
|AmRep | |AmRep 139-141 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:LSO1.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |[[September 5, 2021]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Live Stream Obscene Vol.1]]'' | ||
|[[ | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
| | |AmRep 139 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:LSO2.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |[[September 5, 2021]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Live Stream Obscene Vol.2]]'' | ||
|[[ | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
| | |AmRep 140 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:LSO3.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |[[September 5, 2021]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Live Stream Obscene Vol.3]]'' | ||
|[[ | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
| | |AmRep 141 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
==Special Releases== | |||
| | {| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cover''' | |||
|'''Date of Release''' | |||
|'''Title''' | |||
|'''Label''' | |||
|'''Cover''' | |||
|'''Date of Release''' | |||
|'''Title''' | |||
|'''Label''' | |||
|'''Catalog Number''' | |'''Catalog Number''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 791: | Line 888: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |[[Image:Melhol-bundle.png|center|100px|]] | ||
|December 9, 2020 | |||
|''[[Melvins Holiday Bundle]]'' | |||
|[[Self Released]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Revolver40.png|center|100px|]] | |||
|April, 2023 | |||
|''[[Revolver 40th Anniversary Bundle]]'' | |||
|[[Revolver Magazine]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Singles== | ==Singles== | ||
Line 1,424: | Line 1,533: | ||
|''[[Dale Crover - Skins]]'' | |''[[Dale Crover - Skins]]'' | ||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | ||
|JNR215 | |JNR215 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melbadmove.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melbadmove.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[May 1, 2017]] | |[[May 1, 2017]] | ||
|''[[Dale Crover - Bad Move / Why Not?]]'' | |''[[Dale Crover - Bad Move / Why Not?]]'' | ||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | ||
|JNR200-21 | |JNR200-21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Crovertiny.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Crovertiny.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[October 1, 2017]] | |[[October 1, 2017]] | ||
|''[[Dale Crover - Tiny Dirt]]'' - Split 7" with Deerhoof | |''[[Dale Crover - Tiny Dirt]]'' - Split 7" with Deerhoof | ||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | ||
|JNR113-4 | |JNR113-4 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Croverthunder.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[October 27, 2017]] | |||
|''[[Dale Crover - Thunder Pinky]]'' | |||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |||
|JNR251 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Croverpiso.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[May 26, 2020]] | |||
|''[[Dale Crover - Piso Mojado]]'' | |||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |||
|JNR341 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Croverxmas2.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[December 11, 2020]] | |||
|''[[Dale Crover - Christmas Time is Here]]'' | |||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |||
|JNR369.11 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melcowsxx.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[January 2, 2022]] | |||
|''[[Melvins/Cows - Sugar Daddy Disaster]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|Scale 124 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Broken-piperem.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[ | |[[March 10, 2022]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Dumb Numbers (and) Melvins - Broken Pipe (David Yow Remix)]]'' | ||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | ||
| | |JNR378-7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Wooddiamonds.png|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[ | |[[November 18, 2022]] | ||
|''[[Dale Crover - | |''[[Dale Crover - Wood & Diamonds]]'' | ||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | ||
| | |JNR427 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:57, 8 December 2022
Albums/EPs
Live Albums
Special Releases
Singles
Letterpress CDs
For a comprehensive list, see letterpress
Compilation Appearances
For a comprehensive list, see Melvins Compilation Appearances
Bootlegs
For a comprehensive list of Bootleg pressings of Melvins recordings, see Melvins Bootlegs