Melvins Discography: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(45 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-bullhead.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-bullhead.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[1991]] | |[[January 28, 1991]] | ||
|''[[Bullhead (album)|Bullhead]]'' | |''[[Bullhead (album)|Bullhead]]'' | ||
|[[Boner Records]] | |[[Boner Records]] | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-houdini.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-houdini.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|September 21, | |[[September 21, 1993]] | ||
|''[[Houdini (album)|Houdini]]'' | |''[[Houdini (album)|Houdini]]'' | ||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |[[Atlantic Records]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-prick.gif|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-prick.gif|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |[[August 1994]] | ||
|''[[Prick (album)|Prick]]'' | |''[[Prick (album)|Prick]]'' | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-stonerwitch.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-stonerwitch.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |[[September 1994]] | ||
|''[[Stoner Witch]]'' | |''[[Stoner Witch]]'' | ||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |[[Atlantic Records]] | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-stag.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-stag.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|July 15, | |[[July 15, 1996]] | ||
|''[[Stag (album)|Stag]]'' | |''[[Stag (album)|Stag]]'' | ||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |[[Atlantic Records]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-honky-cover.gif|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-honky-cover.gif|center|100px|]] | ||
|May 5, | |[[May 5, 1997]] | ||
|''[[Honky (album)|Honky]]'' | |''[[Honky (album)|Honky]]'' | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-1-12singles.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-1-12singles.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|August 26, | |[[August 26, 1997]] | ||
|''[[Singles 1-12]]'' | |''[[Singles 1-12]]'' | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-themaggot.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-themaggot.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|May 17, | |[[May 17, 1999]] | ||
|''[[The Maggot (album)|The Maggot]]'' | |''[[The Maggot (album)|The Maggot]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-thebootlicker.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-thebootlicker.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|August 23, | |[[August 23, 1999]] | ||
|''[[The Bootlicker (album)|The Bootlicker]]'' | |''[[The Bootlicker (album)|The Bootlicker]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-thecrybaby.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-thecrybaby.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|February 7, | |[[February 7, 2000]] | ||
|''[[The Crybaby (album)|The Crybaby]]'' | |''[[The Crybaby (album)|The Crybaby]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-gpt.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-gpt.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|November 27, | |[[November 27, 2000]] | ||
|''[[Gluey Porch Treatments (Ipecac)|Gluey Porch Treatments]]'' | |''[[Gluey Porch Treatments (Ipecac)|Gluey Porch Treatments]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-electroretard.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-electroretard.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|February 6, | |[[February 6, 2001]] | ||
|''[[Electroretard (album)|Electroretard]]'' | |''[[Electroretard (album)|Electroretard]]'' | ||
|[[Man's Ruin Records]] | |[[Man's Ruin Records]] | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-hat.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-hat.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|April 15, | |[[April 15, 2002]] | ||
|''[[Hostile Ambient Takeover (album)|Hostile Ambient Takeover]]'' | |''[[Hostile Ambient Takeover (album)|Hostile Ambient Takeover]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-26songs.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-26songs.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|March 11, | |[[March 11, 2003]] | ||
|''[[26 Songs (album)|26 Songs]]'' | |''[[26 Songs (album)|26 Songs]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-lustmord-potre.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-lustmord-potre.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|August 23, | |[[August 23, 2004]] | ||
|''[[Pigs of the Roman Empire (album)|Pigs of the Roman Empire]]'' with [[Lustmord]] | |''[[Pigs of the Roman Empire (album)|Pigs of the Roman Empire]]'' with [[Lustmord]] | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Alternative Tentacles Records]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Alternative Tentacles Records]] | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Jello-Melvins-nbwycs.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Jello-Melvins-nbwycs.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|October 19, | |[[October 19, 2004]] | ||
|''[[Never Breathe What You Can't See]]'' with [[Jello Biafra]] | |''[[Never Breathe What You Can't See]]'' with [[Jello Biafra]] | ||
|[[Alternative Tentacles Records]] | |[[Alternative Tentacles Records]] | ||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-mangled.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-mangled.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|May 31, | |[[May 31, 2005]] | ||
|''[[Mangled Demos from 1983]]'' | |''[[Mangled Demos from 1983]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Alternative Tentacles Records]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Alternative Tentacles Records]] | ||
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Sieghowdy.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Sieghowdy.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|September 26, | |[[September 26, 2005]] | ||
|''[[Sieg Howdy!]]'' with [[Jello Biafra]] | |''[[Sieg Howdy!]]'' with [[Jello Biafra]] | ||
|[[Alternative Tentacles Records]] | |[[Alternative Tentacles Records]] | ||
Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:melsenile.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:melsenile.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|October 10, | |[[October 10, 2006]] | ||
|''[[(A) Senile Animal]]'' | |''[[(A) Senile Animal]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melhurray.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melhurray.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|August 2010 | |[[August 2010]] | ||
|''[[Hurray For Me Fuk You / Paraquat Plus 12"]]'' | |''[[Hurray For Me Fuk You / Paraquat Plus 12"]]'' | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
|AmRep 087 | |AmRep 087 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:nye.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[December 31, 2012]] | |||
|''[[New Years Eve Ball Room Blitz]]'' Split w/Redd Kross | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 090 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-sausages.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-sausages.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 302: | Line 308: | ||
|AmRep 104 | |AmRep 104 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins_WarP_Front.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[January 16, 2016]] | |||
|''[[War Pussy (album)|War Pussy]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 105 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-mike.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[April 1, 2016]] | |||
|''[[Mike & The Melvins - Three Men and a Baby]]'' | |||
|[[Sub Pop Records]] | |||
|SP1147 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-basses.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[June 3, 2016]] | |||
|''[[Basses Loaded]]'' | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-178 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-houdini.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[June 24, 2016]] | |||
|''[[Houdini (re-release)|Houdini]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Third Man Records]] | |||
|TMR-295 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-stonerwitch.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[June 24, 2016]] | |||
|''[[Stoner Witch (re-release)|Stoner Witch]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Third Man Records]] | |||
|TMR-296 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-stag.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[June 24, 2016]] | |||
|''[[Stag (re-release)|Stag]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Third Man Records]] | |||
|TMR-297 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-prickrerelease.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[August 11, 2016]] | |||
|''[[Prick (re-release)|Prick]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 031.2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melhighdesert.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[December 26, 2016]] | |||
|''[[High Desert Overdose]]'' Split w/Redd Kross and OFF! | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 109 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melsteven.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[July 1, 2017]] | |||
|''[[Steven McDonald (album)|Steven McDonald]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 117 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melawalk.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[July 7, 2017]] | |||
|''[[A Walk With Love and Death]]'' | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-195 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melfickle.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[August 4, 2017]] | |||
|''[[Dale Crover - The Fickle Finger Of Fate]]'' | |||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |||
|JNR235 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 490: | Line 564: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Mel51in51.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|November 27, 2015 | |November 27, 2015 | ||
|''[[Across | |''[[Across the USA in 51 Days]]'' - DVD | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
|IPC- | |IPC-175DVD | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melclownbox1.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|January 4, 2016 | |||
|''[[Clown Tribute Series Full Box Set]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|August 11, 2016 | |||
|''[[Hung Bunny / Roman Dog Bird Cassette]]'' | |||
|[[Small Doses]] | |||
|Dose 131 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melbassesbundle.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|December 6, 2016 | |||
|''[[Basses Loaded Bundle]]'' | |||
|[[Self Released]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melprickbundle.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|January 28, 2017 | |||
|''[[Rooster Prick Bundle]]'' | |||
|[[Self Released]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melatlanticbundle.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|February 2, 2017 | |||
|''[[Atlantic Years Bundle]]'' | |||
|[[Self Released]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melstagbundle.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|March 17, 2017 | |||
|''[[HAZE XXL Stag Bundle]]'' | |||
|[[Self Released]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 530: | Line 640: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Fan Club release | |Fan Club release | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Yuthanagia-cover.JPG|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Yuthanagia-cover.JPG|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 582: | Line 686: | ||
|[[1993]] | |[[1993]] | ||
|''[[Hooch (single)|Hooch]]'' | |''[[Hooch (single)|Hooch]]'' | ||
|[[Rise Records]] | |[[Rise Records]]<br/>[[Atlantic Records]]<br/>[[Atlantic Records]]<br/>[[Atlantic Records]] | ||
|RR76<br/>PRCD5295<br/>SAM1243<br/>756785675-2 | |||
|SAM1243 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:melhoneybuck.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:melhoneybuck.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 956: | Line 1,048: | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
|Scale 129 | |Scale 129 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:MudhoneySDSplit.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:MudhoneySDSplit.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 1,124: | Line 1,210: | ||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | ||
|JNR175 | |JNR175 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melrama.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|April 16, 2016 | |||
|''[[Rocket Reducer No.62 (Rama Lama Fa Fa Fa)]]'' - Split 7" with MC5 | |||
|[[Elektra]] / [[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|R7 553447 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Meleuthanasia.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|August 3, 2016 | |||
|''[[Euthanasia (re-release)|Euthanasia]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|Scale 161 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Croverskins.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|August 26, 2016 | |||
|''[[Dale Crover - Skins]]'' | |||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |||
|JNR215 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melbadmove.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[May, 2017]] | |||
|''[[Dale Crover - Bad Move / Why Not?]]'' | |||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |||
|JNR200-21 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:12, 23 July 2017
Albums/EPs
Live Albums
Special Releases
Singles
Letterpress CDs
For a comprehensive list, see letterpress
Compilation Appearances
For a comprehensive list, see Melvins Compilation Appearances
Bootlegs
For a comprehensive list of Bootleg pressings of Melvins recordings, see Melvins Bootlegs