Melvins Discography: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(38 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|[[September 21, 1993]] | |[[September 21, 1993]] | ||
|''[[Houdini (album)|Houdini]]'' | |''[[Houdini (album)|Houdini]]'' | ||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |[[Atlantic Records]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]]<br/>[[MMG Inc.]]<br/>[[Tower Records]]/[[Atlantic Records]]<br/>[[Music On Vinyl]] | ||
|82532 | |82532<br/>AmRep 532-1<br/>AMCY-625<br/>WQCP-1030<br/>MOV2130 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-prick.gif|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-prick.gif|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|[[September 1994]] | |[[September 1994]] | ||
|''[[Stoner Witch]]'' | |''[[Stoner Witch]]'' | ||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |[[Atlantic Records]]<br/>[[Atlantic Records]]/[[East West Japan]]<br/>[[Tower Records]]/[[Atlantic Records]]<br/>[[Music On Vinyl]] | ||
|82704 | |82704<br/>AMCY-767<br/>WQCP-1085<br/>MOV2131 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-stag.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-stag.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[July 15, 1996]] | |[[July 15, 1996]] | ||
|''[[Stag (album)|Stag]]'' | |''[[Stag (album)|Stag]]'' | ||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |[[Atlantic Records]]<br/>[[Atlantic Records]]<br/>[[Tower Records]]/[[Atlantic Records]]<br/>[[Music On Vinyl]] | ||
|82878 | |82878<br/>AMCY-2041<br/>WQCP-1471<br/>MOV2132 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-honky-cover.gif|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-honky-cover.gif|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|[[October 10, 2006]] | |[[October 10, 2006]] | ||
|''[[(A) Senile Animal]]'' | |''[[(A) Senile Animal]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Hydra Head Records]] | ||
|IPC-082 | |IPC-082<br/>HH666-139 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:MakingLoveDemos.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:MakingLoveDemos.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|[[July 8, 2008]] | |[[July 8, 2008]] | ||
|''[[Nude With Boots]]'' | |''[[Nude With Boots]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Shock Records]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Shock Records]]<br/>[[Daymare Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-105<br/>IPC-105 | |IPC-105<br/>IPC-105<br/>DYMC-7007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Thebridescreamedmurder-cover.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Thebridescreamedmurder-cover.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[June 1, 2010]] | |[[June 1, 2010]] | ||
|''[[The Bride Screamed Murder]]'' | |''[[The Bride Screamed Murder]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Shock Records]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Shock Records]]<br/>[[Daymare Recordings]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
|IPC-112<br/>IPC-112<br/>AmRep 078 | |IPC-112<br/>IPC-112<br/>DYMC-7015<br/>AmRep 078 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melhurray.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melhurray.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
|[[June 5, 2012]] | |[[June 5, 2012]] | ||
|''[[Freak Puke]]'' | |''[[Freak Puke]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Daymare Recordings]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
|IPC-136 <br/> AmRep 089 | |IPC-136 <br/>DYMC-7019<br/>AmRep 089 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-1983-2012-1.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-1983-2012-1.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|[[April 30, 2013]] | |[[April 30, 2013]] | ||
|''[[Everybody Loves Sausages]]'' | |''[[Everybody Loves Sausages]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Daymare Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-144 | |IPC-144<br/>DYMC-7023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-cabrones.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-cabrones.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[November 5, 2013]] | |[[November 5, 2013]] | ||
|''[[Tres Cabrones]]'' | |''[[Tres Cabrones]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Daymare Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-150 | |IPC-150<br/>DYMC-7024 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-TMKA.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-TMKA.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
|[[June 3, 2014]] | |[[June 3, 2014]] | ||
|''[[King Buzzo - This Machine Kills Artists]]'' | |''[[King Buzzo - This Machine Kills Artists]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Daymare Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-159 | |IPC-159<br/>DYMC-7025 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-Holditin.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-Holditin.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[October 14, 2014]] | |[[October 14, 2014]] | ||
|''[[Hold It In]]'' | |''[[Hold It In]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Daymare Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-164 | |IPC-164<br/>DYMC-7026 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-Crankenstein.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-Crankenstein.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
|[[June 2, 2015]] | |[[June 2, 2015]] | ||
|''[[The Bulls & The Bees/Electroretard]]'' | |''[[The Bulls & The Bees/Electroretard]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Hostess Entertainment]] | ||
|IPC-169 | |IPC-169<br/>HSE-38056 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-Lebutcherettes.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-Lebutcherettes.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
|[[April 1, 2016]] | |[[April 1, 2016]] | ||
|''[[Mike & The Melvins - Three Men and a Baby]]'' | |''[[Mike & The Melvins - Three Men and a Baby]]'' | ||
|[[Sub Pop Records]] | |[[Sub Pop Records]]<br/>[[Traffic Inc.]] | ||
|SP1147 | |SP1147<br/>TRCP-195 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-basses.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-basses.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[June 3, 2016]] | |[[June 3, 2016]] | ||
|''[[Basses Loaded]]'' | |''[[Basses Loaded]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Hostess Entertainment]]<br/>[[PIAS Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-178 | |IPC-178<br/>HSE-3450<br/>PIASL162CD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-houdini.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-houdini.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[June 24, 2016]] | |[[June 24, 2016]] | ||
|''[[Houdini (re-release)|Houdini]]'' - re-release | |''[[Houdini (re-release)|Houdini]]'' - re-release | ||
|[[Third Man Records | |[[Third Man Records]] | ||
|TMR-295 | |TMR-295 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-stonerwitch.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-stonerwitch.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[June 24, 2016]] | |[[June 24, 2016]] | ||
|''[[Stoner Witch (re-release)|Stoner Witch]]'' - re-release | |''[[Stoner Witch (re-release)|Stoner Witch]]'' - re-release | ||
|[[Third Man Records | |[[Third Man Records]] | ||
|TMR-296 | |TMR-296 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-stag.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-stag.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[June 24, 2016]] | |[[June 24, 2016]] | ||
|''[[Stag (re-release)|Stag]]'' - re-release | |''[[Stag (re-release)|Stag]]'' - re-release | ||
|[[Third Man Records | |[[Third Man Records]] | ||
|TMR-297 | |TMR-297 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-prickrerelease.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-prickrerelease.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 365: | Line 365: | ||
|[[July 7, 2017]] | |[[July 7, 2017]] | ||
|''[[A Walk With Love and Death]]'' | |''[[A Walk With Love and Death]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Hostess Entertainment]]<br/>[[Milwaukee Cassette Works]] | ||
|IPC-195 | |IPC-195<br/>HSE-4158<br/>N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melfickle.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melfickle.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 383: | Line 383: | ||
|[[April 20, 2018]] | |[[April 20, 2018]] | ||
|''[[Pinkus Abortion Technician]]'' | |''[[Pinkus Abortion Technician]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Ipecac Recordings]]<br/>[[Hostess Entertainment]]<br/>[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
|IPC-201 | |IPC-201<br/>IPC-208<br/>HSE-4548<br/>AmRep 122 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melwalksoundtrack.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[August 5, 2018]] | |||
|''[[A Walk With Love and Death: Soundtrack]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 123 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melsabbath.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melsabbath.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 433: | Line 439: | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | ||
|AmRep 133 | |AmRep 133 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melgift.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[May 15, 2020]] | |||
|''[[King Buzzo - Gift of Sacrifice]]'' | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-223 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melelectroreissue.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Melelectroreissue.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
Line 440: | Line 452: | ||
|AmRep 134 | |AmRep 134 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Melmudwhite.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
|[[August | |[[June 8, 2020]] | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Melvins/Mudhoney - White Lazy Boy]]'' | ||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 135 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Hostilebesides.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[August 30, 2020]] | |||
|''[[Hostile Ambient Besides]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 136 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melmullet.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[October 25, 2020]] | |||
|''[[Melvins 1983 - Mullet]]'' | |||
|[[Amphetamine Reptile Records]] | |||
|AmRep 137 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Croverrat.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[January 15, 2021]] | |||
|''[[Dale Crover - Rat-A-Tat-Tat!]]'' | |||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |||
|JNR-344 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melworking.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[February 1, 2021]] | |||
|''[[Working With God]]'' | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-234 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-hat.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[February 26, 2021]] | |||
|''[[Hostile Ambient Takeover (vinyl)|Hostile Ambient Takeover]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-227 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:MelGPT2021.png|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[February 26, 2021]] | |||
|''[[Gluey Porch Treatments (re-release2021)|Gluey Porch Treatments]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
|IPC- | |IPC-231 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 726: | Line 774: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Skatebundle2.jpg|center|100px|]] | |[[Image:Skatebundle2.jpg|center|100px|]] | ||
| | |June 5, 2020 | ||
|''[[Skateboard Bundle]]'' | |''[[Pile of Cool Stuff Skateboard Bundle]]'' | ||
|[[Self Released]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Halloween2020-bundle.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|October 31, 2020 | |||
|''[[Happy Halloween Bundle]]'' | |||
|[[Self Released]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Allsouls2020-bundle.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|November 2, 2020 | |||
|''[[All Souls Day King Buzzo Bundle]]'' | |||
|[[Self Released]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melhol-bundle.png|center|100px|]] | |||
|December 9, 2020 | |||
|''[[Melvins Holiday Bundle]]'' | |||
|[[Self Released]] | |[[Self Released]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
Line 1,383: | Line 1,449: | ||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | ||
|JNR251 | |JNR251 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Croverpiso.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[May 26, 2020]] | |||
|''[[Dale Crover - Piso Mojado]]'' | |||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |||
|JNR341 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Croverxmas2.jpg|center|100px|]] | |||
|[[December 11, 2020]] | |||
|''[[Dale Crover - Christmas Time is Here]]'' | |||
|[[Joyful Noise Recordings]] | |||
|JNR369.11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:16, 9 December 2020
Albums/EPs
Live Albums
Special Releases
Singles
Letterpress CDs
For a comprehensive list, see letterpress
Compilation Appearances
For a comprehensive list, see Melvins Compilation Appearances
Bootlegs
For a comprehensive list of Bootleg pressings of Melvins recordings, see Melvins Bootlegs