Songs Melvins Have Covered: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Green Honey (talk | contribs) (→I) |
Green Honey (talk | contribs) (→V) |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|''Powerage'' | |''Powerage'' | ||
|(live only - 1985) | |(live only - 1985) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[I Can't Shake It]] ''' | |'''[[I Can't Shake It]] ''' | ||
|[[The Angels]] | |[[The Angels]] | ||
|''No Exit'' | |''No Exit'' | ||
|'''[[I Can't Shake It/Some Girls]]''' split 7" with the Cosmic Psychos | |'''[[I Can't Shake It/Some Girls]]''' split 7" with the Cosmic Psychos | ||
Line 44: | Line 34: | ||
|'''Original Album''' | |'''Original Album''' | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I Am The Walrus/Revolution #9''' | |'''I Am The Walrus/Revolution #9''' | ||
Line 93: | Line 78: | ||
|Blue Cheer; Mose Allison | |Blue Cheer; Mose Allison | ||
|''Vincebus Eruptum'' | |''Vincebus Eruptum'' | ||
|(live | |(live 1992) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cherub]]''' | |'''[[Cherub]]''' | ||
Line 99: | Line 84: | ||
|''Psychic... Powerless... Another Man's Sac'' | |''Psychic... Powerless... Another Man's Sac'' | ||
|'''[[Millennium Monsterwork 2000]]''' and live, 2000/01) | |'''[[Millennium Monsterwork 2000]]''' and live, 2000/01) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Graveyard]]''' | |||
||Butthole Surfers | |||
|''Locust Abortion Technician'' | |||
|(live 2013-15) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Moving To Florida]]''' | |||
||Butthole Surfers | |||
|''Cream Corn from the Socket of Davis'' | |||
|(live 2015) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 113: | Line 108: | ||
|John Cage | |John Cage | ||
| | | | ||
|'''[[Shit Sandwich | |'''[[Shit Sandwich]]''' 7" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dies Irae]]''' | |'''[[Dies Irae]]''' | ||
|Wendy Carlos & Rachel Elkind/traditional | |Wendy Carlos & Rachel Elkind/traditional | ||
|''"The Shining" Original Soundtrack'' | |''"The Shining" Original Soundtrack'' | ||
|'''[[Nude With Boots]]''' | |'''[[Nude With Boots]]''' | ||
Line 148: | Line 143: | ||
|[[Clown Alley]] | |[[Clown Alley]] | ||
|''Circus of Chaos'' | |''Circus of Chaos'' | ||
|'''[[Singles 1-12]]''';''' | |'''[[Singles 1-12]]''';''' (Peel Session)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Halo of Flies]]''' | |'''[[Halo of Flies]]''' | ||
Line 200: | Line 195: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
== F == | == F == | ||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" | {| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 232: | Line 229: | ||
|[[Flipper]] | |[[Flipper]] | ||
|''Album Generic Flipper'' | |''Album Generic Flipper'' | ||
|'''[[Singles 1-12]]''' | |'''[[Singles 1-12]]''' '''(Peel Session)''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 252: | Line 249: | ||
|Green River | |Green River | ||
|demo cassette | |demo cassette | ||
|'''[[Gluey Porch Treatments]]'''; '''[[Singles 1-12]]''' | |'''[[Gluey Porch Treatments]]'''; '''[[Singles 1-12]] (Peel Session)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Promise Me]]''' | |'''[[Promise Me]]''' | ||
Line 312: | Line 309: | ||
|'''Chrome''' | |'''Chrome''' | ||
|Jesus Lizard; Chrome | |Jesus Lizard; Chrome | ||
|''Chrome'' 7"; Chrome - ''Half Machine Lip Moves'' ('''Abstract Nympho''') | |''Chrome'' 7"; Chrome - ''Half Machine Lip Moves'' (medley of '''TV as Eyes/Abstract Nympho''') | ||
|(live only - 2005/09 (with David Yow) | |(live only - 2005/09 (with David Yow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 320: | Line 317: | ||
|live, 1997 | |live, 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
== K == | == K == | ||
Line 334: | Line 332: | ||
|''Self Titled LP'' | |''Self Titled LP'' | ||
|(live, 2010) | |(live, 2010) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Attitude''' | |||
|[[The Kinks]] | |||
|''Low Budget'' | |||
|'''[[Everybody Loves Sausages]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Victoria''' | |||
|[[The Kinks]] | |||
|''Arthur'' | |||
|'''[[Tribute To The Kinks 7"]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cold Gin''' | |'''Cold Gin''' | ||
Line 390: | Line 398: | ||
|(live only - 1985/86) | |(live only - 1985/86) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 406: | Line 410: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dazed and Confused''' | |'''Dazed and Confused''' | ||
|Led Zeppelin | |Led Zeppelin | ||
|''Led Zeppelin'' | |''Led Zeppelin'' | ||
|1995 WRIU Radio Show Soundcheck | |1995 WRIU Radio Show Soundcheck | ||
Line 464: | Line 468: | ||
|''Rock and Roll Queen'' | |''Rock and Roll Queen'' | ||
|(live, 1993) | |(live, 1993) | ||
|- | |||
|'''I Want to Hold Your Hand''' | |||
|Moving Sidewalks; The Beatles | |||
|''Flash'' | |||
|(live only - 2004-05) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sweet Young Thing Ain't Sweet No More]]''' | |'''[[Sweet Young Thing Ain't Sweet No More]]''' | ||
Line 480: | Line 489: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Amazing Grace''' | |'''Amazing Grace''' | ||
|'' | |''traditional'' | ||
| | | | ||
|live 1997 | |live 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 528: | Line 537: | ||
|Pink Floyd | |Pink Floyd | ||
|''Soundtrack from the Film More'' | |''Soundtrack from the Film More'' | ||
|(live | |(live 1991) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Adolescent Wet Dream]]''' | |'''[[Adolescent Wet Dream]]''' | ||
Line 548: | Line 557: | ||
|Queen | |Queen | ||
|''Sheer Heart Attack'' | |''Sheer Heart Attack'' | ||
|(live | |('''Everybody Loves Sausages''' / live 2000-01 Tour) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 570: | Line 579: | ||
|(live only) | |(live only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 629: | Line 629: | ||
|''Heathen Earth'' | |''Heathen Earth'' | ||
|'''[[In Formation: A Tribute to Throbbing Gristle]]''' | |'''[[In Formation: A Tribute to Throbbing Gristle]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hamburger Lady]]''' | |||
|Throbbing Gristle | |||
|''D.O.A: The Third And Final Report'' | |||
|'''[[Tribute to Throbbing Gristle 7"]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Subhuman]]''' | |||
|Throbbing Gristle | |||
|''Heathen Earth'' | |||
|'''[[Tribute to Throbbing Gristle 7"]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Buick MacKane]]''' | |'''[[Buick MacKane]]''' | ||
Line 669: | Line 679: | ||
|''The Velvet Underground & Nico'' | |''The Velvet Underground & Nico'' | ||
|'''[[Here She Comes Now/Venus in Furs]]''' Nirvana split 7" | |'''[[Here She Comes Now/Venus in Furs]]''' Nirvana split 7" | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Warhead]]''' | |||
|Venom | |||
|''Warhead 7"'' | |||
|'''[[Everybody Loves Sausages]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hawaii Five-O''' | |'''Hawaii Five-O''' |
Latest revision as of 15:24, 12 June 2015
A list of songs Melvins have covered both live and in the studio sorted by original artist name.
A
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Reagan's War Puppets | The Accused | The First LP | (live only - 1986) |
Sin City | AC/DC | Powerage | (live only - 1985) |
I Can't Shake It | The Angels | No Exit | I Can't Shake It/Some Girls split 7" with the Cosmic Psychos |
B
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
I Am The Walrus/Revolution #9 | The Beatles | Abbey Road/White Album | (live only - WMPG 1999) - medley of the 2 songs |
I've Got To Run | Black Flag | TV Party | (live only - 1992) |
Six Pack | Black Flag | Damaged | (live only - 1986) |
Into The Void | Black Sabbath | Master of Reality | (live, 1993) |
Iron Man | Black Sabbath | Paranoid | (live only - 1985, also WMPG 1999) |
Symptom of the Universe | Black Sabbath | Sabotage | Hate The Police/Symptom Of The Universe split 7" with Mudhoney |
Tomorrow's Dream | Black Sabbath | Volume 4 | (live only - 1986) |
Out Of Focus | Blue Cheer | Vincebus Eruptum | (live only) |
Parchment Farm | Blue Cheer; Mose Allison | Vincebus Eruptum | (live 1992) |
Cherub | Butthole Surfers | Psychic... Powerless... Another Man's Sac | Millennium Monsterwork 2000 and live, 2000/01) |
Graveyard | Butthole Surfers | Locust Abortion Technician | (live 2013-15) |
Moving To Florida | Butthole Surfers | Cream Corn from the Socket of Davis | (live 2015) |
C
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
4'33" | John Cage | Shit Sandwich 7" | |
Dies Irae | Wendy Carlos & Rachel Elkind/traditional | "The Shining" Original Soundtrack | Nude With Boots |
Candy-O | The Cars | Candy-O | Ozma |
Just What I Needed | The Cars | The Cars | (live only - 1991) |
Tequila | The Champs | (live only - 2000/01 Tour) | |
Surrender | Cheap Trick | Heaven Tonight | (live only) |
Bang, Bang | Cher; Nancy Sinatra | (live only - 1985) | |
Theme | Clown Alley | Circus of Chaos | Singles 1-12; (Peel Session) |
Halo of Flies | Alice Cooper | Killer | live, 2001; Sieg Howdy! |
Return of the Spiders | Alice Cooper | Easy Action | Dr. Geek 7" |
Second Coming/Ballad Of Dwight Fry | Alice Cooper | Love It To Death | Lysol |
Missing | The Cows | Peacetika | Electroretard |
Deserted Cities of the Heart | Cream | Wheels of Fire | (live only - 2007) |
D
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Mr. DNA | DEVO | Duty Now For The Future | Live, August 2009 |
E
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
F
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
The Green Manalishi (With The Two Pronged Crown) | Fleetwood Mac | The Green Manalishi (With The Two Pronged Crown) 7" | The Maggot |
Love Canal | Flipper | Sex Bomb Baby | Love Canal/Someday 5" |
Sacrifice | Flipper | Gone Fishin' | Lysol |
Someday | Flipper | American Grafishy | Love Canal/Someday 5" |
Way Of The World | Flipper | Album Generic Flipper | Singles 1-12 (Peel Session) |
G
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Lexicon Devil | Germs | Lexicon Devil 7" | Lizzy CD Single; Singles 1-12 |
Leech | Green River | demo cassette | Gluey Porch Treatments; Singles 1-12 (Peel Session) |
Promise Me | Gun Club | Fire Of Love | Fool 7" |
H
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Theme From The Andy Griffith Show | Earle Hagen & Herbert W. Spencer | (live only - 1997/99) | |
Okie From Muskogee | Merle Haggard | Okie From Muskogee | The Crybaby |
I
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Ambition | Iggy Pop; Glen Matlock | Soldier | 'Hard Ons + Melvins Split 7"' |
J
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Blockbuster | Jesus Lizard | Pure EP | The Crybaby |
Chrome | Jesus Lizard; Chrome | Chrome 7"; Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves (medley of TV as Eyes/Abstract Nympho) | (live only - 2005/09 (with David Yow) |
Living After Midnight | Judas Priest | British Steel | live, 1997 |
K
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Bacon Industry | Karp | Self Titled LP | (live, 2010) |
Attitude | The Kinks | Low Budget | Everybody Loves Sausages |
Victoria | The Kinks | Arthur | Tribute To The Kinks 7" |
Cold Gin | KISS | KISS | (live, 1986) |
Detroit Rock City | KISS | Destroyer | Star Spangled Banner EP |
Firehouse | KISS | KISS | (live, 1986) |
God of Thunder | KISS | Destroyer | Hard To Believe: A KISS Covers Compilation |
Going Blind | KISS | Hotter Than Hell | Houdini |
I Want You | KISS | Rock and Roll Over | Live @ KOKO, London 2005 |
Living in Sin | KISS | Gene Simmons | Ozma (Intro to Creepy Smell) |
Love Theme (from KISS) | KISS | KISS | Ozma (As Love Thing) |
Makin' Love | KISS | Rock and Roll Over | left off the Making Love Demos |
Rip It Out | KISS | Ace Frehley | (live only - 1985/86) |
She | KISS | Dressed To Kill | (live only - 1985/86) |
L
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Dazed and Confused | Led Zeppelin | Led Zeppelin | 1995 WRIU Radio Show Soundcheck |
Trash Can Baby | The Lewd | Kill Yourself 7" | (live only) |
M
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
With Yo' Heart, Not Yo' Hands | Malfunkshun | Deep Six | With Yo' Heart, Not Yo' Hands 7" |
Soup Line | March of Crimes | demo cassette | live, 'Melvins 1983' Tour 2009 |
Poison | MC5 | High Time | Singles 1-12; Wayne Kramer - The Hard Stuff |
Rocket Reducer #62 (Rama Lama Fa Fa) | MC5 | Kick Out The Jams | Hooch and Lizzy CD Singles |
I Got The Fire | Montrose | live, December 01, 1990 Ann Arbor, MI - Club Heidelberg | |
Magic and Ecstasy | Ennio Morricone | Exorcist II: The Heretic | live/rehearsal |
Jerkin' Krokus/Jerkin' Crocus | Mott The Hoople | All The Young Dudes | Judas Chang 7" |
Rock and Roll Queen | Mott The Hoople | Rock and Roll Queen | (live, 1993) |
I Want to Hold Your Hand | Moving Sidewalks; The Beatles | Flash | (live only - 2004-05) |
Sweet Young Thing Ain't Sweet No More | Mudhoney | Superfuzz Bigmuff | Sweet Young Thing Ain't Sweet No More/I Dreamed, I Dream Steel Pole Bathtub split 7" |
N
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Amazing Grace | traditional | live 1997 | |
Smells Like Teen Spirit | Nirvana | Nevermind | The Crybaby |
Stranglehold | Ted Nugent | live, 1994 |
O
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
? | ? | ? | ? |
P
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Interstellar Overdrive | Pink Floyd | The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn | Interstellar Overdrive EP; Electroretard |
The Nile Song | Pink Floyd | Soundtrack from the Film More | (live 1991) |
Adolescent Wet Dream | Pussy Galore | Sugarshit Sharp EP | Night Goat 7" |
Q
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Now I'm Here | Queen | Sheer Heart Attack | (Everybody Loves Sausages / live 2000-01 Tour) |
R
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Today, Your Love... Tomorrow, The World | The Ramones | The Ramones | Brain Center 7" |
I Am Woman | Helen Reddy | (live only) |
S
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Star Spangled Banner | John Stafford Smith/Francis Scott Key | Star Spangled Banner EP | |
Boss Hoss | The Sonics | Here Are The Sonics | Boss Hoss/Patton Oswalt split 7" |
Goodnight, Sweetheart, Goodnight | The Spaniels | live, 2007 Tour | |
Down on the Street | The Stooges | Fun House | (live, Spring 1990 US Tour) |
Loose | The Stooges | Fun House | (live, 1985-92) |
T
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Dreamachine | Throbbing Gristle | Heathen Earth | In Formation: A Tribute to Throbbing Gristle |
Hamburger Lady | Throbbing Gristle | D.O.A: The Third And Final Report | Tribute to Throbbing Gristle 7" |
Subhuman | Throbbing Gristle | Heathen Earth | Tribute to Throbbing Gristle 7" |
Buick MacKane | T-Rex | The Slider | Great Jewish Music: Marc Bolan |
White Punks On Dope | The Tubes | The Tubes | Foaming 7" |
U
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Lacrimosa | unknown (possibly Thomas of Celano) | The Lacrimosa is part of the Dies Irae sequence in the Requiem mass | Stag |
V
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Venus in Furs | The Velvet Underground | The Velvet Underground & Nico | Here She Comes Now/Venus in Furs Nirvana split 7" |
Warhead | Venom | Warhead 7" | Everybody Loves Sausages |
Hawaii Five-O | The Ventures | Hawaii Five-O | live/rehearsal |
W
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Arny/Arnie | Warlock Pinchers | Deadly Kung Fu Action | Foaming 7" |
My Generation | The Who | My Generation | live, 2008/09 Tour |
Ramblin' Man | Hank Williams | Take These Chains from My Heart B-side | The Crybaby |
Rock & Roll McDonald's | Wesley Willis | Greatest Hits | live, Jelvins 2005 Tour |
Let Me Roll It | Wings | Band on the Run | live, 25th Anniversary Tour May 2009 |
Youth of America | The Wipers | Youth of America | Electroretard |
X
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
? | ? | ? | ? |
Y
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Rockin' In The Free World | Neil Young | Freedom | live, West Coast 1990 Shows |
Z
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Nasty Dogs and Funky Kings | ZZ Top | Fandango! | live 1994/95; Singles 1-12 |